Visa Process

Thailand Visa Process

P1000536_resizeWhen arriving to Thailand by airplane you will receive 30 days visa.

If you want to study one of our shorter courses and stay in Thailand for 1-6 Months, you can apply for a double entry visa in your own country.

simply go to Thailand embassy where you are located and apply for a 2 entry permit (As a tourist), this will give you enough time to study through our courses.

Double Entry Permit

You will receive visa for 2 Months, at the end of those 2 months you can go to the immigration office in Chiang Mai and ask for 1 month extension (it cost 1900 Baht = $65)

Once the month extension has passed you can go to Mae Sai (The closest border to Chiang Mai – 3 Hours driving) and use your second entry, which will permit you to stay another 2 Months in Thailand (Which you can extend in Immigration office for another month (for the same cost 1900 Baht = $65)

Educational Visa

If you plan to stay for more than 6 Months, we can supply you for Educational Visa.

About Us

Uangdoi Design and Dressmaking School was the first dressmaking school in Chiang Mai. it was established 38 years ago

Read More...

Our Courses

Basic, intermediate and advanced courses, You can also choose to learn a custom made course (Choose what you want to learn).

Read More…

Worldwide students

Our students come from all over the world, and enjoy learning while staying in north of Thailand

Read More...

Learn While Traveling

Our Courses designed also for travelers that want to learn new skills and are short with time.

Read More...

Address Widget